Skip to content

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose any personal information that may be collected from customers. We are bound by the Privacy Act, Australia.


‘We’, ‘our’ or ‘us’ refers to Make-Out Meals PTY LTD (ACN 641580010). ‘Personal information’ means anything that is a reasonable identifier of an individual customer, and may include demographic, geographic, and financial information.


By providing personal information to us, the Customer consents to our use of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may update our Privacy Policy periodically on our website, and encourage customers to check from time to time to ensure the Customer is aware of our Privacy Policy.

We collect a range of information from the Customer when they subscribe or purchase a product on our website, or correspond with us over any of our communication channels, including email and social media.


We collect personal information so that we can provide our products to the Customer, keep them notified of updates relevant to them, and for marketing and research purposes. We may send you marketing communications if you have agreed, and these may be in various formats and channels, include email, SMS, phone or mail.


We may disclose your personal information to employees within Make-Out Meals, third party suppliers and service providers (including payment operators), as well as any legal, government, regulatory and law enforcement bodies as required.


We may hold personal information in electronic or physical form. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from being used incorrectly, but we do not guarantee the security of this information.


We may also collect personal information about the Customer when they use or access our website, through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies on our website that are intended to help track how the website is being used and remember customer preferences.


You can access the personal information we hold by contacting us at support@makeoutmeals.com.au.